Last reply 1 month ago
Vitamin D

Hi.

Ive been taking 5000iu vitamin D tablets most days for the past year or so as it seems to be beneficial for MS.

Ive gotten my bloods results back today with vitamin d levels. They are at 170 which is pretty high. Having a look online, there seems to be contradictions with what levels they should be at. (between 50-70, 50 -150) etc.

Anyone have any advice on Vitamin D level?

Cheers

Add categories

Browse categories and add by clicking on them

You can remove current categories below by clicking the ‘x’.


shelley44
1 month ago

@petedub did your nurse r neurologist recommended to lower your dose I was advised to go on the 2000 one bloods do be grand with that one ..


stumbler
1 month ago

@petedub , yes, discuss this situation with your MS Nurse/Neuro and get their advice.


itsmewithms
1 month ago

I usually agree with Dr Boster about all things…I do not agree with his shirt choice in this video ;-0 but consistently I hear to keep it between 50 and 100. Only in the last few months have I been consistent in my supplementing it so I should have my blood tested again. Curiously it is always me that requests the lab test and not my neuro…


peterfrancis
1 month ago

@petedub

I too take Vit D tabs, 1 per day as my bloods showed that my vitamin D levels were at 14 which is very low, they should be 50 or over, apparently.


petedub
1 month ago

Thanks for the info everyone. Nurse said my levels are fine but im not convinced about anything they say in there tbh and ill trust myself. @shelley44 think ill be best reducing to 2000iu a day👍🏻


shelley44
1 month ago

@petedub yea do see how nxt bloods go . Best of luck .. I see your from Dublin too do you attend st Vincent’s for your ms


petedub
1 month ago

@shelley 44, No im in the Mater. You in Vincents yeah? How are you finding it?

Join Shift.ms to reply to this post.

Become part of the community so you can chat, compare and learn from other MSers.